Visas

Asylees & Refugees: Individuals admitted as refugees or granted asylum in the U.S. may be eligible to apply for green card status within one year of admission (refugees) or of a favorable decision (asylees).

 

Cancellation of Removal: Persons of good moral character who have been in the U.S. for 10 or more years and can show that their removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardships to their spouse, parent or child who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident may obtain a green card.

 

Diversity Immigrant Visas: Winners of a visa lottery made available to citizens of a designated set of countries can become permanent residency.

 

Employment Based Visa: U.S. welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay.

Foreign workers may obtain green card if they are able to establish that they have unique skills, or are being offered a job in the U. S. that will not displace a U.S. worker or have an adverse effect on the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers.

 

Entrepreneurial/Investment Based Visa: Make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. and who plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

 

Family Based Immigrant Visa: Person who have a familiar relation seek status through a petition filed by a family member or under certain limited circumstances through self petitioning.

 

U-Visa: For individual who has been victim of serious or violent crime suffering from substantial physical or mental abuse and must have been helpful to law enforcement.