Green Cards

Attorneys Nguyen and Smith can assist you with visa petitions for spouses, fiancés, children, parents, and extended family members as well as travel documentation and assistance with permanent residence.

Most commonly, a close family relationship to a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident is required to qualify for a green card. Spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of U.S. citizens are considered “Immediate Relatives” and therefore are not subject to quotas or waiting periods. The other categories listed below, however, are subject to quotas and waiting periods depending on the persons country of birth.

  • 1st Preference: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens over 21 years of age.
  • 2nd Preference: Spouses and Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years or older) of Lawful Permanent Residents.
  • 3rd Preference: Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens.
  • 4th Preference: Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens.

It is important to have legal representation from an immigration attorney with proven success in helping clients obtain green cards through marriage.

Attorneys Nguyen and Smith, can help you make the right choices about your case and properly file your application and assist you throughout the process.